Jojoba oil is a mild oil that may be applied straight to the skin. It may offer a variety of health advantages, including skin moisturization and antioxidant activity.
The jojoba plant is a tough, perennial shrub native to North America. It not only thrives in hard desert settings that would kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with several medicinal benefits.
The nut of the jojoba plant may be converted into oil. Jojoba oil is mild enough to be used as a carrier oil for combining essential oils. It can also be used on its own.
Many individuals include jojoba oil in their skin care routine. There are valid reasons for this. There is a substantial body of research supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a treatment for acne, dry skin, and a variety of other skin disorders.
What is Jojoba?
Jojoba, sometimes known as deernut, is derived from a plant found in northern Mexico, California, and Arizona. The oil-like wax within, known as jojoba oil, is derived from the plant’s seeds. Oil accounts for around half of the weight of a seed. Jojoba oil is frequently used in cosmetics, lotions, and hair treatments. It is edible, however it is not digested by the body. As a result, you should avoid consuming jojoba oil.
Palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and arachidic acid are among the fatty acids found in jojoba oil. The fatty acids present in the oil are determined by the environment and soil in which the shrub grew, as well as how the oil was processed.
Typically, jojoba oil is strong in monounsaturated fatty acids. Monounsaturated fats, when consumed in tiny amounts, assist decrease cholesterol levels and prevent heart disease.
Health BenefitsBecause of the important fatty acids and vitamin E it contains, jojoba oil is claimed to have therapeutic powers. To receive these advantages, jojoba oil is often massaged into the skin or administered to a specific area of the body. This oil has emollient qualities as well. This indicates that jojoba moisturizes the skin by retaining moisture.
Sunburn SoothingJojoba oil is widely used to treat sunburn symptoms and protect skin from sun damage. Vitamin E and other antioxidants in the oil may aid in this endeavor. Vitamin E and the oil’s wetness relieve burn symptoms and may aid recovery.
Dandruff PreventionJojoba oil forms a moisture-retaining barrier on the skin. This barrier keeps flaky, itchy dandruff at bay. In this situation, dandruff therapy is similar to eczema and psoriasis treatment.
Wrinkle PreventionPlant-based antioxidant solutions are frequently used to address wrinkles and fine lines. The characteristics of jojoba oil and its components may increase skin suppleness.
Treatment of PsoriasisPsoriasis, like eczema, is a skin ailment caused by an overactive immune system and is characterized by dry, flaking skin and inflammation. Jojoba oil may help to reduce psoriasis flare-ups caused by persistent inflammation. The oil may aid with pain relief.
Treatment of EczemaEczema, commonly known as atopic dermatitis, is a skin ailment that causes flaky, dry skin. Inflammation is usually associated with the skin disease. Because of the aliphatic alcohol in jojoba oil, many individuals use it to alleviate these symptoms.
Scar Prevention and Wound HealingJojoba oil is strong in vitamin E and an antioxidant, both of which may aid in scar prevention. Furthermore, jojoba oil may aid in the healing of wounds.
Reduction of AcneJojoba oil is useful for decreasing pimples, blackheads, and other cosmetic imperfections. According to one research, using a jojoba oil and clay face mask on a daily basis may help reduce blackheads, whiteheads, and pimples. Furthermore, jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, which means that it does not clog pores.
Help minimize the appearance of scars
Health specialists have long suggested vitamin E to aid with scarring. The study of whether or not this works, and if so, to what amount, is still underway.
If you want to attempt vitamin E as a scar treatment, jojoba oil may help in the healing process.
The natural wound-healing qualities of jojoba oil, together with its vitamin E concentration, may help to reduce the appearance of scars.
Help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions
Jojoba oil is an anti-inflammatory and therapeutic oil. Topical treatment may aid in the relief of dryness, flaking, itching, and other symptoms.
Jojoba oil may be especially effective for people who suffer from inflammatory skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema.
Help speed up wound healing
Jojoba oil appears to be a potential component for promoting wound healing. According to preliminary studies, jojoba oil promotes skin cells to link together after being separated by a scratch or cut.
This might also explain its ability to cure acne and acne scars. These wound-healing effects might be attributed to the high concentration of natural vitamin E in jojoba oil.
MIMI (Multi ion mask insert)
- Can be worn with any facemask and provides additional heavy-duty protection.
- Adult & Youth Sizes Available
Promote collagen synthesis
The antioxidants in jojoba oil may aid in the production of collagen in your body. Collagen is a protein found in your skin, joints, and cartilage-containing regions of your body.
Collagen levels decline as you age. This is one of the reasons why your face structure changes as you get older. At least one study suggests that applying antioxidants to the skin improves collagen formation.
Helps control sebum production
Jojoba oil controls sebum production because it is so comparable to the sebum produced by your body.
When you apply jojoba oil to your skin, it soothes and moisturizes it. This tells your hair and sweat follicles that your skin does not require extra sebum for moisture.
This stops skin from seeming greasy and aids in the prevention of acne caused by blocked pores.
It’s an antioxidantNatural sources of vitamin E may be found in jojoba oil. This vitamin acts as an antioxidant on your skin. This suggests that jojoba oil can aid in the battle against oxidative stress induced by daily exposure to pollution and other poisons.
Health RisksIn general, jojoba oil is regarded safe for skin application. And, while it has a range of benefits when administered outside the body, it does have certain hazards. Possible issues include:
Digestion IssuesJojoba oil is not intended for consumption and should only be applied to the skin. When jojoba oil is consumed, it might cause diarrhea, stomach ache, restlessness, and dry eyes.
Jojoba oil can trigger allergic reactions in certain persons. This might manifest as an itchy rash, red skin, hives, and, in severe cases, airway closure. If you have an adverse response to the oil, you should cease using it straight away. Consult your doctor if the response causes shortness of breath or a breakout of hives.
Before using jojoba oil for the first time, you should do an allergy test on a tiny part of your skin. If you have an allergic reaction, you should cease using the oil.
How to use
Unlike some other essential oils, jojoba oil does not need to be diluted before being applied to the skin.
Before using jojoba oil or any other cosmetic product for the first time, perform a patch test to ensure that you are not allergic. You may do a patch test by following the instructions below:
- Remove the bandage and examine the skin beneath it. If there are no signs of hives, redness, or irritation, you are safe.
- Wait 24 hours after applying a bandage to the affected region.
- Apply three or four drops of jojoba oil on your inner forearm.
The method you use jojoba oil depends on the outcome you want. You may use it as a lip balm to relieve dry, cracked lips or as an anti-aging serum all over your face before bed.
To cure acne, you may combine jojoba oil with other natural acne-fighting substances in a DIY mask treatment, as participants in one research did.
Unlike most other components, jojoba oil is safe to use around the eyes, making it a popular makeup remover for oil-based makeup.
Jojoba oil contains a number of therapeutic characteristics that may make it useful in the treatment of skin problems such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Its advantages can be obtained by using it as a cleanser, moisturizer, or spot therapy. It may be used directly to your skin, including your face, without being diluted.
If you develop a rash or other adverse reaction, stop using the product.